Best concreters in Melbourne CBD, VIC: scored on reviews and licence, with prices

Updated , rebuilt monthly. Google data pulled 17 Oct 2026.

The best concreters in Melbourne CBD VIC are Nazcrete (4.9★, 114 Google reviews, licence check pending), Galcon Contractors (4.8★, 27 Google reviews, licence check pending) and Concrete Grinding Melbourne (5.0★, 7 Google reviews, licence check pending). "Best" means the highest score out of 100, built from Google rating, review count, review recency, licence status and years trading, and re-checked each month. We scored 13 concreters within 6 km of Melbourne CBD: the median rating is 4.5★ from 8 reviews, and licence checks in VIC are pending, so scores are rescaled from 60 points. The top score in Melbourne CBD is 83 out of 100 and the tenth is 20. 1 of them have 100 or more Google reviews. The nearest is Spray On Professionals, 0.2 km away. The most reviewed is Nazcrete with 114 Google reviews. Paid partners are labelled and never change the order.

The independent shortlist

Never for sale. How scores work.

  1. Rank 01

    Nazcrete

    4.9 / 5 · 114 Google reviews

    South Melbourne VIC · 1.9 km south of Melbourne CBD

    83/100

    Licence check pending (VIC register)

    Score 83/100: rating 30, reviews 20, licence n/a, recency n/a, years n/a. Rescaled from 60 points.

    Years trading: not checked yet

    Reply Test: not tested yet

  2. Rank 02

    Galcon Contractors

    4.8 / 5 · 27 Google reviews

    VIC · 5.9 km north-west of Melbourne CBD

    67/100

    Licence check pending (VIC register)

    Score 67/100: rating 30, reviews 10, licence n/a, recency n/a, years n/a. Rescaled from 60 points.

    Years trading: not checked yet

    Reply Test: not tested yet

  3. Rank 03

    Concrete Grinding Melbourne

    5.0 / 5 · 7 Google reviews

    Fitzroy North VIC · 4.4 km north of Melbourne CBD

    58/100

    Licence check pending (VIC register)

    Score 58/100: rating 35, reviews 0, licence n/a, recency n/a, years n/a. Rescaled from 60 points.

    Years trading: not checked yet

    Reply Test: not tested yet

  4. Rank 04

    Concrete Pumping Melbourne

    5.0 / 5 · 7 Google reviews

    Melbourne VIC · 4.0 km north-east of Melbourne CBD

    58/100

    Licence check pending (VIC register)

    Score 58/100: rating 35, reviews 0, licence n/a, recency n/a, years n/a. Rescaled from 60 points.

    Years trading: not checked yet

    Reply Test: not tested yet

  5. Rank 05

    Formwork Melbourne

    5.0 / 5 · 6 Google reviews

    Melbourne VIC · 0.5 km east of Melbourne CBD

    58/100

    Licence check pending (VIC register)

    Score 58/100: rating 35, reviews 0, licence n/a, recency n/a, years n/a. Rescaled from 60 points.

    Years trading: not checked yet

    Reply Test: not tested yet

  6. Rank 06

    Concrete Pumping Co Melbourne

    4.9 / 5 · 8 Google reviews

    Northcote VIC · 4.9 km north-east of Melbourne CBD

    50/100

    Licence check pending (VIC register)

    Score 50/100: rating 30, reviews 0, licence n/a, recency n/a, years n/a. Rescaled from 60 points.

    Years trading: not checked yet

    Reply Test: not tested yet

  7. Rank 07

    Rutso Concreting

    4.5 / 5 · 13 Google reviews

    Northcote VIC · 5.7 km north-east of Melbourne CBD

    45/100

    Licence check pending (VIC register)

    Score 45/100: rating 22, reviews 5, licence n/a, recency n/a, years n/a. Rescaled from 60 points.

    Years trading: not checked yet

    Reply Test: not tested yet

  8. Rank 08

    Core & Saw - Concrete Cutting

    4.5 / 5 · 8 Google reviews

    VIC · 2.6 km south-west of Melbourne CBD

    37/100

    Licence check pending (VIC register)

    Score 37/100: rating 22, reviews 0, licence n/a, recency n/a, years n/a. Rescaled from 60 points.

    Years trading: not checked yet

    Reply Test: not tested yet

  9. Rank 09

    Spray On Professionals

    4.3 / 5 · 17 Google reviews

    Melbourne VIC · 0.2 km south of Melbourne CBD

    28/100

    Licence check pending (VIC register)

    Score 28/100: rating 12, reviews 5, licence n/a, recency n/a, years n/a. Rescaled from 60 points.

    Years trading: not checked yet

    Reply Test: not tested yet

Also ranked near Melbourne CBD

  1. CCS Formwork Contractors Melbourne, ranked 11 of 13 near Melbourne CBD, 4.3 stars from 6 Google reviews, score 20/100, 4.6 km from Melbourne CBD, Middle Park VIC, 03 9132 8155.
  2. Solid Foundation Concreting, ranked 12 of 13 near Melbourne CBD, 2.6 stars from 15 Google reviews, score 8/100, 5.0 km from Melbourne CBD, Port Melbourne VIC, 03 9696 0897.
  3. Auscut Concrete Drilling & Sawing, ranked 13 of 13 near Melbourne CBD, 2.8 stars from 12 Google reviews, score 8/100, 3.3 km from Melbourne CBD, Kensington VIC, 03 9372 2044.

Who is where around Melbourne CBD

Across Melbourne CBD, Victoria, listed addresses by suburb: Melbourne (4), Northcote (2), Unknown (2), Fitzroy North (1), Kensington (1), Middle Park (1).

Closest to the centre of Melbourne CBD: Spray On Professionals (0.2 km south), Exposed Aggregate Driveways Melbourne (0.4 km east), Formwork Melbourne (0.5 km east).

Listed on Google: a website for 13 of 13, a phone number for 13, opening hours for 13 (9 open on Saturdays, 4 on Sundays), a claimed profile for 12. Counted 17 Oct 2026.

Scores run from 8 to 83; 1 score 80 or more and 6 score under 40.

Another 8 listed within 6 km have fewer than 5 reviews and are not ranked.

Distance from the centre of Melbourne CBD
Nearest firstDistanceReviews
Spray On Professionals0.19 km south17
Exposed Aggregate Driveways Melbourne0.38 km east7
Formwork Melbourne0.54 km east6
Nazcrete1.88 km south114
Core & Saw - Concrete Cutting2.60 km south-west8
Auscut Concrete Drilling & Sawing3.29 km north-west12
Concrete Pumping Melbourne3.96 km north-east7
Concrete Grinding Melbourne4.40 km north7
CCS Formwork Contractors Melbourne4.56 km south6
Concrete Pumping Co Melbourne4.86 km north-east8
Solid Foundation Concreting5.00 km west15
Rutso Concreting5.68 km north-east13
Galcon Contractors5.89 km north-west27
Postcodes of the 13 ranked near Melbourne CBD
PostcodeListedNearest to the centre
VIC 30003Spray On Professionals, 0.19 km
VIC 30311Auscut Concrete Drilling & Sawing, 3.29 km
VIC 30682Concrete Pumping Melbourne, 3.96 km
VIC 30702Concrete Pumping Co Melbourne, 4.86 km
VIC 32051Nazcrete, 1.88 km
VIC 32061CCS Formwork Contractors Melbourne, 4.56 km
VIC 32071Solid Foundation Concreting, 5.00 km
Ratings by review count near Melbourne CBD
Rating200+50-19910-495-9
4.8+0114
4.5-4.790011
4.0-4.490012
Under 4.00020

Specialties near Melbourne CBD: concrete driveways, exposed aggregate concrete, concrete slabs, coloured concrete and formwork

Specialties in Melbourne CBD names and categories
NamedCount
Concrete driveways1
Exposed aggregate concrete1
Concrete slabs0
Coloured concrete0
Formwork2

Also within 12 km of Melbourne CBD

Outside the 6 km ranking radius, so not scored here. Nearest first.

  • 7.4 km south of Melbourne CBD: Melbourne Concrete Driveways, 5.0 stars from 31 Google reviews, Elwood VIC.

Melbourne CBD, at a glance

Concreters scored
13
Median Google rating
4.5 /5
Median review count
8
Licence check
Pending in VIC

Of the 13 concreters we checked near Melbourne CBD, 62% have a Google rating of 4.5★ or higher. Licence checks in VIC are pending. 13 of the 21 concreters nearby have 5 or more Google reviews, so only they are ranked.

What is the going rate locally?

Melbourne VIC · Published range, concrete driveways

$75 to $180 /m²

Source: a published cost guide covering Australia, checked 17 Oct 2026. Cost guide

Questions before you book

Do I need a council permit for a crossover in Melbourne CBD?

If the driveway crosses the footpath or nature strip, you generally do. Melbourne CBD is in City of Melbourne, which charges $369.60 (year not stated on the council page).

Does my concreter need a licence for a job this size in VIC?

In VIC, building work over $10,000 generally needs a licence or registration. Confirm on the Victorian Building Practitioner Register (BPC, formerly VBA). Our VIC licence check is pending, so ask each concreter for the number.

How close is the nearest concreter to Melbourne CBD?

Spray On Professionals is 0.2 km south of the centre of Melbourne CBD. The furthest ranked, Galcon Contractors, is 5.9 km north-west, and 5 of the 13 sit within 3 km.

Which concreters near Melbourne CBD list driveway or exposed aggregate work?

2 of the 13 ranked near Melbourne CBD name this work in their business name or Google categories: Exposed Aggregate Driveways Melbourne, Auscut Concrete Drilling & Sawing.

How many concreters does Melbourne CBD have?

21 are listed within 6 km of Melbourne CBD. 13 have 5 or more Google reviews and are ranked; 8 have fewer and are not.

Before you hire: check the verge

Melbourne CBD VIC → City of Melbourne. Crossover permit fee: $369.60 (year not stated on the council page). Checked 17 Oct 2026. Permit record · Council page

Before you hire a concreter

Use the checklist guide before you book the pour.

Nearby suburbs

SuburbCentre to centreConcreters rankedTop score
Glen Waverley VIC19.1 km east7Complete Concrete And Mini Excavations, 75/100
Ringwood VIC23.4 km east6Grind and Seal, 75/100
Carrum Downs VIC37.6 km south-east8Victoria Concrete Works, 67/100
Narre Warren VIC38.2 km south-east12Wade Concreting, 83/100

All Melbourne concreters · Permit table

Is one of these your business?

Claim your listing for free to correct your details, add your licence number and show your recent jobs with the suburb and date. We cannot change your Google rating or reviews, and neither can paying us.

See something wrong about a Melbourne CBD business? Ratings and reviews come from Google, so we cannot edit them. To fix a detail or ask for a listing to be removed, use the correction form. Confirmed errors are fixed on the next monthly rebuild, or sooner.